Scoil: Carraig Bhuí, Durrus, Beanntraí (uimhir rolla 16286)

An Charraig Bhuí, Co. Chorcaí
Ml. Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The Irish who are a very quaint superstitious race have different customs for different festivals. These are many and varied and believed in to a great extent.
    On Christmas night candles are lit in the windows to guide the Blessed Virgin and her Divine Son should they happen to wander abroad on that night. On St. Stephen's day the boys go out and hunt the wren. When they have succeeded in capturing it they place it on a long pole decorated and be-flagged with coloured ribbions. They then march in procession from house to house singing the wren song and playing an accompaniment, and incidently gathering money.
    New Year's Eve is heralded with fear and gladness and it is believed that anything you do on that day you will continue performing the same task for the year.
    Shrove Tuesday night is often called "pancake night" as it is the custom to make a large amount of pancakes on that night as a final feast before Lent sets in. It is believed also that people who didn't get married during Shrove went to the Skeilligs on that night as Lent set in a fortnight later there than on the mainland. St Bridget's cross is made on February
    Breda Mac Carthy
    Cuar Chuallachta, Co. Chorcaí