Scoil: Carraig Bhuí, Durrus, Beanntraí (uimhir rolla 16286)

An Charraig Bhuí, Co. Chorcaí
Ml. Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    as near his temper when drunk and the police scenting trouble decided to arrest him. Two of their number approached him and requested him to go quietly to the barracks. His only reply was to take one of the policemen under each arm and carry them off to "dump" them unceremoniously off the pier and drown them, like a pair of kittens. His brothers eventually disuaded him from his project, and the terrified policemen were released. But this time they didn't try to arrest him and "scuttled" back to the barracks as if "old Nick" was on their tracks.
    "Big Dans" greatest opponent in weight-throwing was Dan Dineen a small wiry man of great strength. The best runner in the district was a man named Daniel Coughlan who was never beaten in the mile run, except by a black horny goat.
    Michael Sullivan was a great mower and could mow an acre in a day.
    Breda Mac Carthy