Scoil: Carraig Bhuí, Durrus, Beanntraí (uimhir rolla 16286)

An Charraig Bhuí, Co. Chorcaí
Ml. Ó Gallchobhair

night, whereas a rainbow seen at or before sunset is a sign of good weather.
    "Old Betty's joints are on the rack" is another classical illusion, meaning that people afflicted with rheumatism and other bone diseases suffer additional torture when rain is approaching. When a dog eats grass it is a good sign of the dog but alas! a bad sign of the weather. A crow's coat looks glossier also at the approach of rain.
    The prevailing winds in this district are westerly and therefore, rain is generally expected from that point. Clouds seen on the western horizon, rays noticed in the sky at sunset, and foam on the strand all predict bad weather. A star falling at night is also a bad omen. If starlings, wood-cock, or snipe come in early, the old weather prophets shake their heads and mutter "H'm there's snow to the north."
    On the other hand swallows flying high, clear sunsets, a cloudless sky, and birds singing merrily, are all the welcome signs of fine weather. Many of the old country people are regarded as infallible weather-judges, and the greatest confidence is placed in their weather forecasts.
    A rumble can be heard out at sea when a storm is approaching and foam
    Breda Mac Carthy