Scoil: Carraig Bhuí, Durrus, Beanntraí (uimhir rolla 16286)

An Charraig Bhuí, Co. Chorcaí
Ml. Ó Gallchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    out of their sleep by a call to surrender, and on looking out they found their dwelling surrounded and all hope of escape vanished. Every avenue of retreat was closed, but although this was apparent to all, the old robber chief met the demand to surrender by a defiant retort to "come and get them." The police thus admonsihed immediately opened fire on the house as they meant to get their man by hook or by crook. A pitched battle ensued and the robbers were shot down to a man. The old robber chief though on the ground mortally wounded kept up the fight and urged his men to more strenuous efforts.
    When at last the firing inside the Castle ceased the police made their way through the debris, their numbers pitifully reduced, the aim of the robbers having been accurate and deadly. They found the entire band either dead or dying and the most extensive search revealed nothing. After this the Castle was untenanted and gradually crumbled away until the four corner stones only now remain.
    No attempt has ever been made to unearth the treasure which is still believed to be hidden
    Breda Mac Carthy