Scoil: Gort Uí Chluana, Beanntraí

Gort Tí Cluana, Co. Chorcaí
Seán 7 Tadhg Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a severe thunderstorm in West Cork on 17th August 1898. The day before the storm was very fine and close and the people were mowing the corn. Towards the night the people noticed small flashes, but they took no notice of them. That night a severe storm arose and there were also thunders and the worst flashes that were ever seen. These flashes were known as "Fork Flashes".
    It flooded many houses and shops, and many farm animals were drowned and many crops swept away with the flood there was a road going through Letter Lickey and in the morning it was all in tunnels.
    In the year 1855 on 14th February there was a great snowstorm. About a week before the snowstorm the weather was very
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    Christina O' Sullivan