Scoil: Gort Uí Chluana, Beanntraí

Gort Tí Cluana, Co. Chorcaí
Seán 7 Tadhg Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was once a man named John Leary who lived near Durrus. One night he went to a neighbour's house card playing. It was about one o'clock in the night before he left the house.
    He had to pass a fort on his way home, and as he was passing it he heard some one say. "There is a pot of gold hidden in this fort, and whoever shall find it must not tell anyone about it if he wants to get rich". The man went home, and next morning went to the fort to check for the gold. He was not long searching for the gold when he found it. He then carried it home, and put it away safely. But he told everyone that he found a pot of gold. Next morning when he got up his pot of gold was gone, and then he regretted telling his neighbour's about his luck.
    Mary Lynch
    Richard Lynch