Scoil: Gort Uí Chluana, Beanntraí

Gort Tí Cluana, Co. Chorcaí
Seán 7 Tadhg Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a fort in Daniel Burke's land. It is like a cave in a rock because there is an opening in it like a door. There is an old legend connected with this fort which is as follows:-
    In the field in front of the fort the owners put their only cow grazing one night but next morning the cow had no milk. This was done a few nights and at last a man in the house watched one night and found that the cow went into the fort and was milked and was driven out again by an old woman. Next night a few men went to the field of the fort and when the cow was going to the fort all the men came before her with sticks but could not keep her out and a woman came out and told them that she would buy the cow and next morning nine
    John Murnane
    Cill Cholmáin Thiar, Co. Chorcaí