Scoil: Gort Uí Chluana, Beanntraí

Gort Tí Cluana, Co. Chorcaí
Seán 7 Tadhg Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the year 1846 and 1847 there was a great Famine in Ireland. The blight came on the potatoes and food was very scarce in the country and many people died of starvation.
    In the district round Skibbereen there was a certain man named Thomas Gearn taken into Skibbereen hospital with famine fever. He had crooked legs, and after some time he died as the people thought and was being buried in the Skibbereen Abbey. When the men were throwing in the earth in the grave one man gave the dead man a stroke in the leg to straighten it and Thomas Gearn woke up and lived for many years after
    1. am
    Pat Murnane