Scoil: Gort Uí Chluana, Beanntraí

Gort Tí Cluana, Co. Chorcaí
Seán 7 Tadhg Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Gurtatagort which means the Priest's Field, and in the parish of Caharagh there is a field to which a curious legend is attached. It is Michael Murnane's land, and the name of the field is Gurtatagort also.
    Long ago when the Penal laws were in force against the Catholics of Ireland the Priests were not allowed to say Mass in churches, so they said it in any quiet place they could get. In the field until the last few years, stone steps were to be seen going up to a raised knob covered with a stone flag. This is supposed to be one of the altars of the old days and from it the field got its name.
    1. am
    Mary Mac Carthy