Scoil: Gort Uí Chluana, Beanntraí

Gort Tí Cluana, Co. Chorcaí
Seán 7 Tadhg Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When the Danes were in Ireland it is said that some of them were supposed to be camped in a field belonging to David Coakly who lives in the parish of Caheragh. This field is known as "Cúl Catha" because a battle was supposed to be fought there between the Danes and the Irish where the Danish carns[?] were supposed to be burned.
    It is said that a man about a hundred years ago went to plough the field but there were black burned stones on every yard of it and no one was ever able to lift them, and the morning after the man trying to plough it his two horses were dead, and from that day to this no one ever interfered with it.
    Christy Crowley
    Cill Cholmáin Thiar, Co. Chorcaí