Scoil: Gort Uí Chluana, Beanntraí

Gort Tí Cluana, Co. Chorcaí
Seán 7 Tadhg Ó Súilleabháin

1. A legendary "ghost" story common in this locality is as follows.
    One night a man was coming from Durrus with his horses and coach. He was not far from the village when a dog jumped into the back of the coach. After a while the horses became covered with sweat and he asked the dog what was his business there. When he said these words the dog turned into a woman. The woman attacked him but he begged her to save his life. She promised to do so on the condition that she would be back there again in three nights time. The man told the Parish Priest and he accompanied him in the coach to the same place at the same hour of the night. As they neared the place the priest stood up and made a ring of holy water round him. The dog entered the car and on being spoken to changed as usual into a woman. The priest then asked her what her business was. She replied that she committed the crime of burying an unbaptised infant in the adjoining graveyard. She then confessed her crime was absolved and was never seen afterwards in the vicinity.
    Chrissie Murane
    Leitir Leice Meánach, Co. Chorcaí