Scoil: Gort Uí Chluana, Beanntraí

Gort Tí Cluana, Co. Chorcaí
Seán 7 Tadhg Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If the cuckoo is heard for the first time with the right ear, it is a sign that all that person's undertakings for the year will be lucky. But if heard with the left ear the reverse will be the consequence.
    If a person hears the cuckoo for the first time after its visit, behind him, it is regarded as a sign that he, or some near relative of his, will die before the year is out.
    If on hearing the cuckoo for the first time a person raises his foot and finds under it a grey hair, it is a sign that he will live long. But if the hair is not grey he will have a short life.
    If while hearing the cuckoo for the first time a person throws money from one hand to the other while the cuckoo is singing he will have enough money during the year.
    Mary Mac Carthy
    Cill Cholmáin Thiar, Co. Chorcaí