Scoil: Gort Uí Chluana, Beanntraí

Gort Tí Cluana, Co. Chorcaí
Seán 7 Tadhg Ó Súilleabháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Moulivard parish of Durrus Co. Cork is situated a graveyard. In it there are the ruins of an old church. The old people say that it was built in a night by the angels. There is a tradition in the locality that the "feet water" should not be thrown out till morning. But an old woman who lived in the vicinity opened her door about midnight and threw out the water. She saw the lights in the distance and went towards them. The lights went out and the unknown builders stopped their work and never finished it in consequence of the action of the old woman in throwing out the "feet water".
    Chrissie Murnane
    Leitir Leice Meánach, Co. Chorcaí