Scoil: Oileán Faoide

Faoide, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Ruairc

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    before you as smart as you thought yourself. I was wondering when you would return it took you long enough to get over a mile.
    Long ago a farmer saw a beautiful maiden on a rock, he invited her to his house and after a while he married her. At first they lived very happy together but, one day they had a row. The girl went out the door and made off for the strand, it wasn't long when the cows, the horses, the sheep, the fowl and the ducks followed her into the sea, the poor man was left alone without beasts or fowl or wife because she was a mermaid.
    AT0275: The Race of the Fox and the Crayfish
    Maigréad Ní Dálaig