Scoil: Oileán Faoide

Faoide, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Ruairc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time a fox met a crab. They began to talk and the fox began boasting how fast he could run, and said he had pity on his poor friend. because of the way he could only crawl. When the crab heard this he said he would race the fox. The fox began to laugh and said to come on.
    The crab saw a stone and said to the fox to put the edge of his tail to the stone, while himself stood with his back to the stone, and the crab was to say "off". The crab said 'off' and he got fast to the foxes tail. The fox ran off and never turned back until he reached the stone. Then he turned around and put his tail to the stone.
    Then he said "where is my poor friend, who said he could race me". Oh said the crab. I am here
    AT0275: The Race of the Fox and the Crayfish