Scoil: Oileán Faoide

Faoide, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Ruairc

of a wedding.
    A farmer should never give away May day's milk or he would give away his luck for the rest of the year.
    A farmer should never start ploughing his field on St Brigid's Day, or he would have no crop in his field.
    If a bad-minded neighbour buried eggs in your fields you have no crops, or if a neighbour put a piece of meat in your land you would loose all your cattle.
    When the family is sitting around the fire, and the cat washes his face, and the first person the cat looks at after washing his face is the first in the family to die.
    A person should never take a short
    Maighread Ní Dalaighe