Scoil: Oileán Faoide

Faoide, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Ruairc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It was always the custom long ago when a man would be smoking his pipe, after a while he would give it to any (other) person that would be with him, and when that person would take it he would always take his hat off his head and say "May the Lord have mercy on all the souls.
  2. One night as a man was going home from card-playing. As he was going along the road a man came out a gap and walked a long side of him. He took out his pipe and smoked it for a while then he gave it to the other man he took it and did not say anything and he smoked it and he gave back again. He took it and after a while he gave it to him. He took it and smoked it and gave back again. The fairy man gave it to him for