Scoil: Oileán Faoide

Faoide, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Ruairc

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the road. (and) He stopped my grandfather and asked him did he meet anyone on the road and did he know him. He said yes that he was the landlord and that man saw him too.
    One night a few boys made up the plan to steal apples out an orchard near Bantry. There was a big high broad wall all round it. So they carried a ladder with them. They put it against the wall and pulled the ladder up after them and put it down at the other side. Then they filled two half bags of apples. When they came to the ladder to get out the owner of the orchard who was dead and buried was sitting on it before them and he would not leave them out so they had to stay there all night until the cocks crowed in the morning and then he disappeared