School: Oileán Faoide

Faoide, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Ruairc

1. (continued from previous page)
    the steps that he learned at the dance every night and one night a woman came dancing beside him and he could never stop dancing that night until morning. He went to bed after that and he was dead the next day.
  2. Long ago there was a landlord who was not liked by his tenants, and he was shot in Bantry. Some time after as my grandparents R.I.P. were walking home from town they met him near Ballylicky. He was coming in towards Bantry in his horse and trap. My grandfather saw him but my grandmother did not. Farther on there was a man breaking stones by the side of