Scoil: Oileán Faoide

Faoide, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Ruairc

1. they had potatoes and fish.
    There was a man long ago and the fairies took away his wife and there was another woman put in her place. He had no housekeeper only a little girl and every day she would the meat for the dinner. When she would go out the other woman would have it eaten when she would come in. One day the man of the house came in and saw all the meat eaten he reddened the sock of the plough as he was going to strike the woman she ran out and his own wife came in the door and she roared at him not to hit her because every stroke he would give her it would be twenty to herself.
    There was a man and he used to dance every night. He used to go dancing