Scoil: Oileán Faoide

Faoide, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Ruairc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The cakes the people had long ago were "stampies." The way they used to make them was with potatoes milk and flour. First of all they used to grate the potatoes with a grater and then put them into a cloth and squeeze the juice out of them. When they were dry they used to mix them with flour and wet it with milk and mixed it up and baked it the same way as they are baked now. They used to eat it while it was hot and it was very tough. They had only two meals a day, their breakfast in the morning and their supper at about five o'clock. For their breakfast they had porridge and for their supper
    Máirín Ní Drisceóil
    An Chill Mhór, Co. Chorcaí