Scoil: Oileán Faoide

Faoide, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Ruairc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One night about two o'clock Mr. Cotter was coming home from fishing. He met two hounds lying down in the bog road he got an awful fright because when he stood looking at them they glared at him and would not move out of his way. He went home and thanked God for bringing him safe because he knew there were no hounds in the Island at that time.
    One night about ten years ago as a man was escorting a girl home from a dance and they going down along the road they met a big white form coming towards them. They got afraid and they ran back to the cross roads
    Theresa O Sullivan
    Na Garraithe, Co. Chorcaí