Scoil: Oileán Faoide

Faoide, Co. Chorcaí
Conchobhar Ó Ruairc

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are two holy wells in Whiddy one in the eastern side in the townland of Rinn a Bhainne and the other in the western side in the townland of Close. The western one is on top of a hill in a field called Barr na Cnucán.
    Long ago the people came to the well to pay rounds. One day there was a man digging trenches around the well and he got a sore hand which nearly killed him.
  2. One night when a man was going home he was going along through the fields and it got dark and he could not see to get home. So he took off his jacket and turned it inside out and it got bright again.
    Micheál Úa Laoghaire
    Rinn an Chnoic, Co. Chorcaí