Scoil: Ínse Cloch (uimhir rolla 7101)

Inse Chloch, Co. Chorcaí
Diarmuid Ó Críodáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    to sleep, still to be seen, and Saint Finnbarr's cell was in the centre of the monastery. St. Finnbarr often banished a serpent out of the district.
    From Gougane Barra, Saint Finnbarr followed the course of the Lee, to Cork, and there he built a monastery, a school, and a Cathedral. The Cathedral is called "Saint Finn Barrys Cathedral. It is a beautiful building and is now owned by Protestants. Then Saint Finnbarr became first bishop of Cork. He is buried in Cork.
    There are rounds performed in the cells in Gougane from the twenty fourth of June to the twenty fifth of September. People in this district are called after the Saint. The word Gougane Barra means Gaggan Barry. The Lee is called after the words of Saint Finnbarr. One day when St. Finnbarr was banishing a serpent, the serpent was hiding near the Lee, Saint Finnbarr said "Tá sé in a luighe" and then the river was called the "Laoi" in Irish.
    There is a holy well, dedicated to his honour in
    Nono Mahony