Scoil: Com Liath (Scoil Brighde) (uimhir rolla 8924)

An Com Liath Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Muircheartach Ó Cróinín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    My name said he is Gleas Mac Drabhin and I am leaving Ireland because I was driven out of it. I am fleeing with my life from the anger of Finn Mac Cool.
    "How did you provoke his anger," asked Dara Donn?
    Because said Gleas on a certain not very long ago Finn and the Fianna and their dogs went for a big hunt and the deer outstripped both men and hounds but Gleas Mac Drabhin outstripped even Bran and Scolan and left hounds and hunters far behind. Fionn was enraged at this and had evil in his mind towards Gleas. It was besides conveyed to Fionn that Glas Mac Drabhin was conspiring with Cormac Mac Airt mac mic do Conn Cead Cathaig (surnamed from the hundred battles he had won) monarch of Ireland for some time. Dara Donn asked Gleas could he pilot the fleet into any safe harbour.
    Gleas answered and said there is a large and safe harbour not far from hence in the western part of Cnochán an Aonaigh where the fleet can anchor with safety and the forces land with ease.
    The fleet immediately steered their course for Ventry, and it was Dara Donn's great barge that first came in. When the rest of the fleet came up, Dara Donn asked whose division they had come into and
    Patrick O Mahony
    Drom Cloch, Co. Chorcaí