Scoil: Com Liath (Scoil Brighde) (uimhir rolla 8924)

An Com Liath Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Muircheartach Ó Cróinín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the money. While in Bantry she took sick of the fever and died. In a few days a friend came to look for her and stated that she had this money about her. The account of the money reached Pad Bruser's ears. He remembered carrying the dead woman to the famine pit. He said nothing about it however but went to the pit searched there amongst the corpses until he found the corpse of the Glengariff woman and pocketed the money.
    It is said that when help came, soup and a lump of bread were given to the starving people around Bantry. The field where these were given out is known as the Soup-house field ever since. All the poor were to get a cup of soup and a lump of bread free once a day. The man in charge here however tried to get a penny or twopence each from the starving people and refused food to all who could not pay the penny. Then one day he heard that his store was to be inspected next day and as he had too much food on hands, he filled the greater part of what he had into a cart and dumped it into the sea at Donemark. The story-teller could not remember this man's name.
    1. am