Scoil: Com Liath (Scoil Brighde) (uimhir rolla 8924)

An Com Liath Thiar, Co. Chorcaí
Muircheartach Ó Cróinín

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    territory. He broke his promise shortly afterwards but this time he was captured near Glengarriff and the OSullivan had him hanged with his own bridle rein.
    On hearing of the news of his death it is said that his wife came to the rock on the road side about two miles north-east from Danemark. Standing on the rock faced towards Glengarriff she wailed her husband. Ever since this rock is known as "Carraig na Caointe"
  2. In the townland of Goulanes is a mass rock
    It is in low-bying ground surrounded by bogs. Still there is a fine few from the knoll on which the altar is erected and tere was very little chance for the soldiers to come near without being seen. It is said that what looked like priests vestments were found in the bog near by about twenty years ago. On the other side of the river a little glen runs up into The Coomleigh mountain
    This is known as Cúm-a'-tSagairt. The ford in the river between the mass rock and this Cúm was known as Ath an Soluis because the neighbours used to light a fire there on dark nights so that the priest might find it more easily