Scoil: Drom Clúmhach (Dromclogh) (uimhir rolla 16246)

Drom Cloch, Co. Chorcaí
Riobárd Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a man travelling on horseback late in the night. He was travelling very fast. Suddenly the horse stopped and would not move. The man started to beat her and she moved ahead slowly. He saw that she was covered with sweat. She stopped again, and again he beat her. But this time she would not move and the man did not know what to do. He stood on the stirrups and looked out over the horse's head and then on each side of her but could see nothing. He then looked behind him and there seated on the horse's back behind the saddle was a woman. The man put his hand in his pocket and drew out a steel knife and gave the woman a stab of the knife. She moaned and fell to the ground. Immediately the horse set off galloping.
    It was a bright moonlit night. As the man and horse moved onward the man saw another man running quickly beside the horse. The strange man called out to him, "Do you know me?". "No", replied the man on horseback. "Well, I was a school-mate of yours," said the stranger. "I am giving you an advice now. When you are approaching your
    Máire Bean Uí Cróinín
    An Tuairín, Co. Chorcaí