School: Drom Clúmhach (Dromclogh) (roll number 16246)

Drom Cloch, Co. Chorcaí
Riobárd Ó Ceallaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    This bird was a magic one, and whosoever should eat of the heart and liver of the bird should find a piece of gold under his pillow every morning. When the rich man's wife came in she missed the heart and liver, and, fearing her husband's anger, she killed a chicken and put its heart and liver in with the bird.
    When it was roasted she took the bird to her husband who ate every bit of it. He knew full well that it was a magic bird, and next morning he put his hand under his pillow fully expecting to find a piece of gold. Finding none, he became terribly angry with his wife and scolded her severely.
    When the two children were getting up next morning they were amazed to find a piece of gold under each of their pillows. Every morning the same thing occurred and it was not long until they became richer that their wicked uncle.
  2. Long ago there lived a man and his wife who were very poor. They had six children of which the eldest was a little girl called Una. The father and mother used to go out working every day while Una looked after the children. One day Una put her youngest brother asleep and when he