Scoil: Drom Clúmhach (Dromclogh) (uimhir rolla 16246)

Drom Cloch, Co. Chorcaí
Riobárd Ó Ceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    and then said that he should leave. His master gave him a beautiful white horse, clothed him in rich garments and gave him a huge sum of money.
    The boy then proceeded to his home where he had arranged to meet his brothers. At first they did not recognise him but when he told them who he was they were overjoyed. He told them of his adventures, and they in turn told him of theirs. The three of them settled down to live quietly in their old home. They were now very rich men and they lived happily together for the rest of their lives.
  2. A King once engaged two watchmen to take care of his orchard. One man was lame and the other man was blind. Still, they answered the king's purpose and he left them in charge of his orchard for he knew that thieves would see the watchmen at a distance and that they would not venture to steal anything then.
    One fine evening as the lone watchman was sitting in the orchard his eyes fell upon a bunch of ripe, juicy grapes - the first ones of that season. He said to the blind man who was walking up and down, feeling his way with his stick, "Would you not like a bunch of fine
    Cáit Bean Uí Drisceóil
    Doire an Chaolaigh, Co. Chorcaí