Scoil: Drom Clúmhach (Dromclogh) (uimhir rolla 16246)

Drom Cloch, Co. Chorcaí
Riobárd Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived three brothers who were very poor. When their father died they decided to go away from home to seek fortune. So they separated and arranged to meet again at the end of a year if they were still living.
    One of the brothers was very young. On his travels he met a man who hired him for twelve months. The man told him that the only work he would have to do was to mind a certain house by night. The boy was very satisfied with the task assigned to him.
    When night came the boy entered the house and took a bottle of holy water with him. He shook the holy water round about the house. About midnight a man came down the chimney of the house. This man had nine horns on his head. He danced around about the house and every time he came close to the boy the latter shook the holy water over him and cried, "For God's sake do not do anything to me!" The man continued dancing around the house until about six o'clock in the morning, and then he vanished up the chimney again.
    The owner of the house came to the boy in the morning and inquired of him if all
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is