Scoil: Drom Clúmhach (Dromclogh) (uimhir rolla 16246)

Drom Cloch, Co. Chorcaí
Riobárd Ó Ceallaigh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    He told Fionn that the deer had said that she had been transformed by a Druid into a deer and taht a great chieftan named Fionn Mac Cumhail had broken the spell and had made her his wife. After being married for six months Fionn had had to inspect his army and while he was away the Druid had come and changed her into a deer again and she should remain a deer for ever.
    Fionn guessed that the boy was his own son. He reared him up and called him Oisín.
  2. Years and years ago there lived a man who had five sons. It was said of these sons that they were the strongest men in the whole land. They were too strong for all comers in swimming, wrestling and fighting though many had tried to beat them. They were known as wood-men because every day they used to cut down trees in the forest. They were very wealthy men though they lived in a small cottage just at the edge of a wood.
    Not far off stood a palace where dwelt a king and his five daughters.
    AT0301: The Three Stolen Princesses