Scoil: Drom Clúmhach (Dromclogh) (uimhir rolla 16246)

Drom Cloch, Co. Chorcaí
Riobárd Ó Ceallaigh

Ar an leathanach seo

1. At about the time the Roman Empire was at its height the Millesians were the ruling power in Ireland. The Romans had conquered practically all of Europe. The Irish people expected to be invaded at any moment and they formed an army of defence in Ireland. The soldiers of this army were called Fianna or Fenians and their leader was Fionn Mac Cumhail. Their business was to guard the harbours and bays of Ireland against invaders.
    Fionn had great dogs with which he used to hunt the deer and the wolf. His two most famous dogs were Bran and Sgeolán. These dogs could outstrip and outfight any other dogs in Ireland. One day, as the Fianna were hunting around Killarney, a beautiful deer suddenly started out of the brush-wood. The hounds immediately gave chase, Fionn's dogs leading. They chased the deer until evening.
    Suddenly, the deer stopped and instead of a deer the huntsmen saw a young lady of exceeding beauty. The dogs gathered round her and began to lick her hands. Fionn soon drew near and asked her who she was and what had caused the transformation. She answered as follows: - "One day as I was
    Pádraig Ó Mathghamhna
    Feirmeoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)