Scoil: Drom Clúmhach (Dromclogh) (uimhir rolla 16246)

Drom Cloch, Co. Chorcaí
Riobárd Ó Ceallaigh

1. TAOSCÁN
    a quantity or measure. The phrase "Bring in a "taoscán" of this or that" is very common in the district

LEADBH
    an untidy or awkward person. The word is used in addressing a person who is untidily dressed or who spills liquid on the floor.

SIOCHÁN
    this is said to a person who sits by the fire or remains indoors because of the coldness of the weather.

AMADÁN
    meaning fool. Any person who is of a boorish nature or is given to making mistakes, either in work or play, is thus named.

LADHAR
    a handful, a ladhar of meal or corn thrown to fowl.

BACLA
    an armful. The phrase "Bring in a BACALL of turf" or "a BACALL of hay" is very common in the district.

BACAILLÍN
    a small armful. This is used as "bacla" when a small quantity only is required.

SCEABHA
    slant or slope - the phrase "skeaow-ways" is attributed to a slant of hay-rick or anything not straight or vertical
    Teangacha