Scoil: Drom Clúmhach (Dromclogh) (uimhir rolla 16246)

Drom Cloch, Co. Chorcaí
Riobárd Ó Ceallaigh
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0282, Leathanach 334N

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0282, Leathanach 334N

1. MULLACH MÉISE - Mullaghmesha
    This is a high mountain lying some eight miles to the west of Dunmanway and on a direct line between the towns of Dunmanway and Bantry. The ground on the top of this hill is hollow and contains a few small lakes. The name has probably been derived from the shape of the hill top which is in the form of a dish. It comes from the Gaelic "Mias" ; Genitive - Méise. Mullaghmesha, then, means "the summit of the dish".

CÚM an ÓIR
    Coomanore or the "Valley of Gold". This name has probably been derived from the fact that the land in the district is of a fertile nature and is thus productive of good crops. Or it may have been derived from the fact that the clay of this Valley is of a yellowish colour not unlike gold dust. It is not on record, however, that any gold was ever found in the district.

DROMCLUGH
    This name is explained in two ways. Some residents say that it means "Heathery Ridge" or "Covered Ridge". Others assert that the name was originally Dromclogh from the Gaelic "Drom Chré" or "Stoney Ridge". The former is probably the correct explanation because the district is covered for the most part with heath.

GOULANES
    From the Gaelic "GALLÁIN" or huge stones. This district abounds in huge boulders standing in an upright position. These are probably relics of the "Ice Age" in Ireland.
    Teangacha