Scoil: Drom Clúmhach (Dromclogh) (uimhir rolla 16246)

Drom Cloch, Co. Chorcaí
Riobárd Ó Ceallaigh
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0282, Leathanach 334J

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0282, Leathanach 334J

get out of it but it was no use for him, and he had to give the Gaduidhe Dubh the money.
    The Gaduidhe Dubh and his two companions then went away and they had enough money for the rest of their lives
  2. Once upon a time there lived a widow who had one son. this son was very foolish. He could not count money nor did he know what money was. The widow was very poor. She had only one cow and one day she sent her son to the fair to sell the cow.
    When the son went to the fair a man came up to him and asked him what he wanted for the cow. "Whatever you like," said the son. Then the man took out a piece of paper from his pocket and gave it to the boy and told him that it was £15.
    The boy was overflowing with joy when he thought he had got so much money for the cow. Then he set off for home and the man took away the cow. When the boy was on his way home he saw a stone which appeared to be of a golden
    Donnchadh Ó Murnáin
    Com an Óir Theas, Co. Chorcaí