School: Barrlinn

Inse an Airchinn, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Ní Chruadhlaoich

1. Long ago there lived a very strong man in Borlinn named Black Jack Flynn. He had a fight with a bull and killed the bull. There was a big family of the Flynn's in Doire-cluthmhar. They were all tall and strong. Half way up the mountain there is a fertile plateau called Cuimín Dearg. On this the Flynn's used to rear dry cattle for people near the town and get hire for it. They used to keep the strange cattle from May day until November day, and they had such a supply of cattle to mind, that four of the Flynns went minding them every day from morning until night - two north of them and two south of them each having a big strong stick with a knob on the top of it called cleithailpín. At that time it seems that any Borlinn man would not go out without his cleithailpín under his arm.
    When leaving home in morning each
    Eileen Cronin