Scoil: Barrlinn

Inse an Airchinn, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Ní Chruadhlaoich

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the Danes were able to make beautiful wine from heather. This can easily be believed because bees make honey from heather and it also helps make very sweet butter. No one ever knew this secret only the Danes. The Irish tried their best to get the secret from them while they were in Ireland but they failed.
    At last there was only one old Dane in Ireland who knew the secret and he told it to his son. An Irish chieftan wanted to force the secret out of them, by flattery, promises, threats etc but the Danes would not give the secret. They were in prison when one day the old Dane said to the c. "If I told you the secret I would be ashamed of my son for ever, and of everyone who came after me. But you kill my son and then I will tell you the secret because I will have nobody to be ashamed of." The foolish
    AT2412E: (Danish Heather Beer.)
    Denis Flynn