Scoil: Barrlinn

Inse an Airchinn, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Ní Chruadhlaoich

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the Penal times mass was said on the side of Cnoc Buide in west Cork. On one occasion, while mass was going on, the call came that the soldiers were coming. The priest took the Blessed Sacrament and leaped on his horse at once and ran. He found the soldiers were closing in on him, and he faced his horse towards a big cliff on the Leap road. The priest thought that he would be killed and he said that if the soldiers were to take the Blessed Sacrament they would take it over his own dead body.
    But to his surprise instead of falling down the cliff, the horse went through the air, like a bird, and landed on a stone at Newtown about half a mile outside the town of Bantry. That stone is there on the side of the public road still, and nobody dared to touch it.
    Mary O' Sullivan