Scoil: Barrlinn

Inse an Airchinn, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Ní Chruadhlaoich

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The following story is about the help Daniel O'Connell gave to a poor woman when she was going to be evicted. The woman was a widow and she was to be evicted for no reason, but that the land should be given to a protestant.
    The day before the eviction she went to Daniel O'Connell and begged him to plead for her. Daniel O'Connell went to the Landlord's agent and asked permission of him to let the woman stay in possession until to-morrow. He got permission in writing and gave it to the woman, and when the agent came to-morrow Daniel O'Connell was there before him, and showed him the writing and said she had permission to stay until to-morrow. When the agent came the day after Daniel O'Connell was there before him again, and he said the woman had permission to
    Mary O' Sullivan
    An Tuairín, Co. Chorcaí