Scoil: Barrlinn

Inse an Airchinn, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Ní Chruadhlaoich

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there was a man named Connel living on the mountain on the top of Borlinn and he used to walk into Bantry and bring a sack of flour on his back and that was sixteen miles. He never delayed on path. One day when he was passing up the road an old woman asked him in for a drink and to take a rest. He said he would not for he was in a hurry and he did not let down the sack atall. He did not think he was doing anything wonderful in bringing a sack of flour sixteen miles. He was just doing his business. That time the sack contained twenty stone.
    Denis O Sullivan
    Michael Murphy