School: Barrlinn

Inse an Airchinn, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Ní Chruadhlaoich

1. (continued from previous page)
    two Birds he would shoot them, and then give himself up to the police. So when Bird was shot the suspicion was on Cadogan immediately. The shot was heard in the street, and the signature of a man named Heagarty from Dunbeacon was still wet on the books. Heagarty should have seen Cadogan coming out but he never said he did. Cadogan himself never said that he shot Bird.
    A protestant girl named Dukelow was working another part of the same house and she said she saw him coming out the door. A working man named Dennis said he saw him coming down the stairs with a smoking revolver in his hand.
    On this evidence Cadogan was arrested and tried. The jury disagreed the first time, but he was condemned the second time by a packed jury. The judge was Mr. Peter O'Brien a catholic, but he was a great friend to the landlords, and he was commonly known as "Peter the Packer".
    Cadogan said at the trial that he would haunt
    Eileen Cronin