Scoil: Barrlinn

Inse an Airchinn, Co. Chorcaí
Máire Ní Chruadhlaoich

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I got the following information from James Cotter, builder, Bantry, aged 80, now living at Derrynafinchen, Borlinn Bantry. He got all his stories in his home at Barrna nGoulan (Drimoleague. about 7 miles from Bantry (near river Maclas)) from his father John Cotter.
    The Fianna were "all honour"
    1 Oscar-
    Fionn's grandson - very, very strong "Draoidheacht" or magic was practised, & whoever was most skilled in draoidheacht had most power. Draoidheacht had no effect on Oscar, just as an odd man may be found today who can resist electric shocks. Oscar was independent in his strength.
    2 Seatharán -
    He was not an Irish man. He was a paid soldier. His wife had more draoidheacht that he had & consequently power over him.
    James Cotter
    Builder (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)