Scoil: Cor na Fola (B.) (uimhir rolla 1607)

Corr na Fola, Co. Ros Comáin
Liam Ó Hannáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once there was a man who had three sons. The youngest son's name was Jack. The others were jealous of him and this day they hunted. He was gone about two miles when he heard the cat crying behind him. The cat asked him to bring him with him. Jack told him he was going a very long journey and he asked him would he be able to walk. The cat said he would if he bought him a pair of top boots. Then he was called puss in boots. They lodged in an old castle that night. Then the cat caught rabbits for Jack's breakfast.
    The cat caught birds and brought them before the King. He wished that his daughter would marry the markquis of Carabas. The King told him to bring all his riches with him and he said he would meet him at a certain place with his chariot. When the cat saw the King coming he said to Jack to jump into the river and he would run to meet the king. When he was near the king he shouted "hurray hurray" the markuis of Carabas is drowning. The king pulled him out of the river and wrapped him up in wooled cloths and brought him to the palace.
    When they were married they were going to the markquis of Carabases palace. The cat told them
    AT0545: The Cat as Helper