Scoil: Cor na Fola (B.) (uimhir rolla 1607)

Corr na Fola, Co. Ros Comáin
Liam Ó Hannáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there lived in Cornafulla a man named Gerald Nicholson Cornafulla Athlone. He was a famous weight thrower. There was a competition held at Clonmacnoise and Gerald was picked for it as a competitor. There were good men from Leinster competing against him.
    The Leinster men got the choice of the first throw with a weight which weighed a half hundred. The Leinster men threw it twenty five feet in length but Gerald threw it twenty eight feet. There was also a stone on the field which weighed four hundred weight. All the Leinster men failed to lift the stone but Gerald took a good hold of the stone and with all of his strength he lifted it two feet from the ground. The people who were looking on bore him shoulder high from the field.
    Michael Durney