Scoil: Cor na Fola (B.) (uimhir rolla 1607)

Corr na Fola, Co. Ros Comáin
Liam Ó Hannáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Once upon a time there was a new railway laid in Co. Galway. The first man that went in the train was going to work. as he was passing near a graveyard a woman jumped up and pulled him out. She held him there till about five o clock in the morning. when he went to where he was working he got sacked. Another man from the same job passed the same way that day and she held him also. He also got sacked.
    An English man said he would not be afraid. He got into the train and went passed the haunted place but the woman held him also. He began to be afraid and he asked the woman what harm had he done. She answered that he was passing through her residence. The man who told me the story was,
    Tom Naughton 80 yrs
    Clonark,