Scoil: Cor na Fola (B.) (uimhir rolla 1607)

Corr na Fola, Co. Ros Comáin
Liam Ó Hannáin

butter to the top.
    When the people want to know when the butter is made they lift up the dash and if it is clear it is churned, and if there is butter stuck to it, it is not churned. Hot water is added in winter, and cold water is added in Summer. The butter is lifted out with a wooden plate and placed in a wooden dish. Then it is washed several times so as to get out all the milk which remains in the butter. Its then placed in cold water so as to make it hard.
    The butter-milk is used for making cakes. It is also used on mash for pigs and calks? and sometimes it is sold in town to shopkeepers.
    Michael Durney