Scoil: Cor na Fola (B.) (uimhir rolla 1607)

Corr na Fola, Co. Ros Comáin
Liam Ó Hannáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are several cures for different diseases, such as ring-worm, burns, bites, whooping-Cough and many others.
    It is said that the seventh son or daughter has a special power and they are able to cure ring-worm. The white of an egg is able to cure a burn if it is put on immediately. Bread-soda is able to cure a burn also.
    If a person got a bite from a dog he would have to rub three ribs of the dog's on it. If he got the dog to lick it it would cure it also.
    The god-father would buy a red tape about a yard long and the child would wear it around his neck, for the whooping-cough.
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Thomas Shine