Scoil: Cor na Fola (B.) (uimhir rolla 1607)

Corr na Fola, Co. Ros Comáin
Liam Ó Hannáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The wild birds most commonly to be found in my district are. the robin, the thrush, the blackbird, the crow and many others. These birds never migrate because they are to be seen at all times of the year.
    The robin builds her nest in bushes, or in hedges. She lays four or five eggs. There colour is brown and white. She stays three weeks hatching on them. The thrush builds her nest in bushes. She lays five eggs. They are of a blue colour. She remains three weeks hatching on them. The blackbird builds her nest in bushes or in hedges. She lays four eggs or five eggs. There colour is blue. She stays three weeks hatching on them. The crow builds builds her nest different to the other birds. She builds it very high up in a tree. She lays about four eggs. The are of a speckled colour.
    When birds fly low it is a sign of rain. When they fly upwards it is a sign of fine weather. Boys are told if they rob birds' nests that the birds will never come back again.
    Michael Durney