School: Cor na Fola (B.) (roll number 1607)

Corr na Fola, Co. Ros Comáin
Liam Ó Hannáin

1. Long ago there lived a man named Michael Henry Clonown St. Peter's parish Athlone. He was noted for his strength and great walking.
    One day a competition was held in Ballinsloe. He was chosen as a competitor, with five or six more men. They had to throw a half hundredweight. They threw it each in turn but when it came to his throw he succeeded in throwing it five feet further than any of the other men.
    About a week after that another competition was held in Athlone, for great walkers. He challenged another man. They had to walk one mile. It took the other man fifteen minutes or more to complete the journey, when Michael had it finished in ten minutes.
    Thomas Shine
    Taylorstown, Co. Ros Comáin